Solved

Gateway MA3 Notebook won't power up or charge.

Posted on 2008-06-20
9
5,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A customer just brought me a Gateway MA3 notebook that wont power up or charge.  Seems like a problem with the AC power connection.  With the battery in when I plug in the AC adapter and push the on button, a small red light goes on for a moment on the front of the notebook.  Without the battery there is nothing.  The customer brought this refurbished laptop from Tiger Direct over a year ago so theres no warranty.  Given the cost of new laptops and the fact that this is refurbished we put a $150 limit on cost of repair.  Is this worth fixing and how can I fix it?  
Thanks,
Al
0
Comment
Question by:alanlsilverman
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rgn2121
ID: 21836744
I wouldn't know if the actual connection port on the battery for the PS is replacable, but off the top of my head I would check something like ebay to see if you could find a cheap battery and or power supply.  I would expect they would be very expensive from Gateway.

If you can rule out the PS and the battery, then I would quit spending money and replace it.  I am sure he can get a nicer one than what he has for around $500 or so.

Not sure if this helps, but that's what I would do.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 21836758
Being that there is some led action with the battery in (probably no charge held in it)There might be a chance it's the AC Adapter. Do you get the same repsonse with just the battery and no AC adapter when starting it?
 If using a known good AC adapter doesn't charge or run the laptop, $150 probably won't be enough to fix it as it would more than likely be a motherboard issue.
You could check that the power Jack on the motherboard isn't cracked or loose
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 21842993
I'm pretty sure it's not the battery or the ac adapter.  The laptop worked until the battery ran out of juice and I'd tried two different AC adapters.  That would leave the motherboard.  I'll have to find a service guide to get to that.  
Al.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21847594
Would you have a model number for that MA3.
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 21848056
Can't find it, which is aggravating.  It just says Model No.: MA3.  When I go to the Gateway site and put in the serial number it says there's no such number in its data base and I can't find anything more specific on the bottom of the laptop.
Thanks,
Al  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21848128
That's frustrating, it could be one of the MX6000 series. Do you have any specs to narrow it down like CPU, HD size, etc. SIW may give you some help in identifying it.
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 21851257
I spoke to the woman who owns it.  She gave me permission to take it apart, knowing it's probably no good.  
I have to grab the hard drive off it anyway to get the data off.  I appreciate Dells more now.  All you need is the service tag to get information on them.
Al
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21851430
You'll have to forgive me, I forgot it doesn't power up. SIW would be useless:-)

Would it happen to look like this
http://support.gateway.com/s/Mobile/Q106/Blade/5956nv.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:alanlsilverman
ID: 21890708
I did enough diagnostics to convince myself it wasn't worth going further.
I finally just took out the hard drive (which seems OK),  put it in an external hard drive case and gave that to the client.
Thanks for all your good advice and information.
Al
0