Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Function level could not be raised.... The directory server is busy

Posted on 2008-06-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,130 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-11
I have 2 AD Intergrated DC in my doamin (Both are windows 2003). They can replicate to each other. But when I try to raise my first DC to windows server 2003, I got this error message :

The Function level could not be raised. The error is: The directory server is busy.

I checked the performance monitor, nothing is busy.. what might be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 21836635
By the way, I think maybe this has something to do with exchange 2003 server? I just installed it on my fisrt DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 21836649
I just made it work... I just retried it again from DC2 and it works!!

what was the problem? DC2 was down and I tried to raised it on DC1.

Did DC2 cause the problem, just because it was down? But I don't think this is the problem because DC1 is my first DC in the forest and it has all FSMO roles. I think it should be just raised even DC2 was down...
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 800 total points
ID: 21838395
If the functional level is to be raised one operation that is checked for is if all domain controllers are available.  It does this with DNS srv records if one is unreachable the operation will stop as raising the level of the domain is a major operation.  Does that make sense?
-D-
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 21839162
But I run the network monitor, and I didn't see any traffic looking for other DCs..
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:minvis
minvis earned 800 total points
ID: 21864056
Sometimes a DC is very busy doing nothing ;)

Starting the replication doesn't mean that is starts replication immediatly...sometimes it takes a while.
0