Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import/Export with verification From SQL SERVER To Oracle

Posted on 2008-06-20
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-09
I want to import and export data from SQL SERVER 2000 to Oracle 10g with daily basis with veriification which data has been imported to Oracle then insert new record every time.
0
Comment
Question by:furqan_trakker
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 21836845
This sounds complicated. You'll probably have to export in XML format so that you can process the import on the Oracle side.

An alternative may be Heterogeneous Services. See here: http://www.dba-oracle.com/t_heterogeneous_database_connections_sql_server.htm

R
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 750 total points
ID: 21836856
Using Transparent Gateway you possibly can establish connection to the SQL database.
Create also DBLINK to the SQL database and investigate for filtering the row
you will insert. For instance enter only yesterday records - they should have creation date somewhere.

Try to figure out an unique ID of every trigger. This will give you the possibility to enter row that do not exist in the Oracle database.
0