Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i configure NAT in Win 2k3 R2 standard sever?

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-23
How do i configure NAT in server 2k3 R2 server using RRAS? Actually i have two NIC card LAN1,LAN2.
IP address in LAN 1 is 125.22.249.X and LAN2 is 192.168.1.X.

After i enable NAT in RRAS ,But i Can,t able to ping LAN1 IP from outside global. please give a solution ASAP.

Thanks in Advance

Assigntech
0
Comment
Question by:Assigntech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 150 total points
ID: 21837222
Firewall enabled that doesn't allow incoming ICMP echo requests
firewall.cpl ->Advanced-> ICMP-settings. Enable "allow incoming echo requests".
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21839907
NAT is actually called NAT/basic firewall. It protects the internal LAN from direct access by outside/Internet users. If you want remote users to access the internal network you should be using the RRAS VPN features rather than NAT.
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/vpns-RRAS-1nic.htm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 21841086
As I understood the question, the problem is that you can't ping the external IP from outside. Is it the only problem?
As I posted earlier, you nead to allow incoming ICMP echo requests for the interface to be able to ping it. I forgot that when using RRAS the normal firewall is replaced by the firewall in RRAS, but you nead to do the same thing in RRAS configuration MMC. Expand the 'IP Routing' and 'NAT/Basic firewall', and click ICMP-tab on the properties dialog for the external interface.
0