[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can we install SCCM in the same machine where the Domain is setup.

Posted on 2008-06-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,450 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

Can we install SCCM in the same machine where the Domain is setup.
I have only 1 high config machine so can i have both my forest and SCCM in the same machine. Is there any known problems?

Regards'
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:madhusk
ID: 21837173
Simple Answer No you cannot
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21837422
Any supporting doc's that state that?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21838258
This is very similar to the debate regarding installing Exchange on a Domain Controller. Installing SCCM to a DC is not a recommended procedure, but it IS a supported operation. There is no reason why SCCM cannot be installed to a domain controller. It is simply not recommended because it requires roles such as IIS to be installed - these roles can cause a security risk if run on a DC.

Here's an MS Forum post which proves this: http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=2705119&SiteID=17

-tigermatt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838293
Thanks Matthew....
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838301
Thanks God you are here now...

I am in middle of installing SCCM and i am stuck with this error.
Can you help me matthew
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23504857.html
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838387
Matthew just deleted the post...Figured the problem out...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21838483
Good to hear it Sharath!
Glad I can be of help :-)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21838490
Sorry, I wasn't at my desk while you were figuring it out :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838558
Matthew i dont know how i feel i have installed SCCM successfully.
Now when i try to add a client to the domain it does not happen.
Shall post a Q now will you be here for some time now?
0