Solved

can i control on network printer on domain controller and how

Posted on 2008-06-21
7
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
hi
i have window 2003 work as domain controller on my network and all PC connect to same switch and i have two network printer connect to same switch and i want to controle on these printer can i do that in windows 2003 server (the printer connect to switch not to PC)
i try to add these printer to network on server but i can not do that
how i can control on these printer (i want not all user to print on these printer)

any idea can help me

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nasemabdullaa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zak666999
Comment Utility
I dont know what switch's you are using, but an access-list would work fine. set it up for a range or if you network is set up in manageable segments deny them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for your reply
i do not have cisco switch
i want to controle on printer using domain

thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Why can't you add the printers to the Server? For you to control the printers you must have the printer installed. Right click the printer to view the security to add the permissions. You add the permissons just like a file or folder.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/ef00d10d-3bca-4201-a788-855b41ecf0371033.mspx?mfr=true
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
I made that but its not control on printer and the user still can print
the printer is not connect tp PC or server its connect to switch

thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
Comment Utility
Where is the software installed for the printer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nasemabdullaa
Comment Utility
hi
thanks for your reply
the software install on all PC and sever (in Hp 4250n  there is dynamic mode and i use it to install this printer on all Pc)

thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Maybe this will help you out a little. I have a HP 4250n at my office which I have the software installed on our print server for easy control over the printer.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234270/
0