Solved

How do i port trunk different Switches

Posted on 2008-06-21
9
4,184 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I work for a company that has 2 Cat 6 cables from one end of the building to the other. What i want to know is can i setup port trunking (netgear) or Link aggregation (Linksys) between these two switches?

And how would i do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Jonno112
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
Comment Utility
if you mean GS748T to trunk with SRW2048, than answer is yes, because both switches do support 802.3ad
take a look into user manual for a step-by-step procedure
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
Port trunking and link aggregation are two different animals, so I'm not sure what you're trying to do.
The answer is that you can do anything that both switches are capable of.
What are you trying to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonno112
Comment Utility
thanks for the quick reply.

I want to acheive a higher bandwidth or a 2 gig pipe on the backbone as i have 2 cat 6 cables between these 2 switches.

My only concern is the different equipment and the different names that these 2 companys call it. (Trunking or LAG)
As for the manual they don't explain in there how to do it. I do have a faint idea how to set it up
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kdearing
Comment Utility
Theorically, they should work together since they both support 802.3ad, link aggregation control protocol (LACP).

In the Linksys manual, page 30
In the Netgear manual, page 4-10
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Jonno112
Comment Utility
I will check that manual and let you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonno112
Comment Utility
I have decided to use the same switches for the port trunking or LAG
I have setup the Link aggregation on one of the switches do i have to set it up on both switches?
I tried to set it up on the second switch and it would not accept lag 1.

Any ideas

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
hi
yes, you have to configure both switches with lag.
and you also have to configure lacp for those switches. sometimes it is necessary to point one switch to be lacp master, and second as lacp slave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jonno112
Comment Utility
Thanks guys for your help i appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
Comment Utility
always welcome!
we are here to help!
0