Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

flash 3D: which framework is the best ?

Posted on 2008-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
there are some 3D libraries avaible for flash like papervision, sandy...
Which one is the best ?
My project is:
1) export some objetcs with 3DMax or Poser or other 3D software and animate them in Flash: is that realistic ?
2) Any clues on: exporting an object in 3D, import it in Flash and them make some part of it moving:
ex: Export a human face from POSER, import it in Flash and make the lips move for instance ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yarek
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ddlam
ID: 21837130
Let start a discussion. I tried papervision. It was extremely slow. I also used swift3d which exported vector graphic instead of real 3D model. So it should be faster than papervision and sandy.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dobromir Yordanov earned 1500 total points
ID: 22156367
I have used only papervision and it is no problem to export models from 3dsmax.True,it is slow but i have no experience in any other and i get sick just by thinking what i went through to learn to use proper papervision.Here is a basic tutorial(2 parts) on papervision if you're interested.It's hard to follow on flash at first but when you get used to it or if you're using flex it's really easy.  Tutorial HERE Good Luck with 3d flash!You'll need it. :)
0