Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Joining a computer to a domain

Posted on 2008-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi

can someone tell me the correct procedure of joining a computer to a domain? i'am using a windows standard 2003 server. I remember someone running a wizard and doing something with default user files..
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21836894
You only have to run a wizard when there is a Small Business Server on the network. Since you have a 2003 Standard server, you simply need to open the System box from Control Panel, go to the Computer Name tab, press the Change button and enter the domain in the textarea provided. Once credentials are entered, the machine is joined to the domain.

That's all you need to do.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 21838227
You may also need to set the DNS static to the Domain Controller before you begin.  That is commonly a problem when joining to a domain.  Here's a step by step if you need help.

http://www.visualwin.com/AD-XP/

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21838231
If a Windows Server is acting as a DHCP server for the network - which it should be in all cases - then the DNS should be correctly configured on DNS which makes this step unnecessary.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sherifmoussa
ID: 21838642
Are you joining the Windows 2003 server to the domain. Or u are joining xp workstaions to the Windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AC_Nova
AC_Nova earned 1000 total points
ID: 21844202
Make sure you have a correct I.P address first then - Right click my computer, choose properties, select computer name, click change, then select domain, and type the name of the domain.  You will then be asked to enter the username and password of a user account which has rights to join PCs to the domain.

Done!
0