Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JMF: NoProcessorFoundError

Posted on 2008-06-21
9
Medium Priority
?
2,617 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi experts,
I am facing a problem with jmf merger datasource
The code works fine for recording audio and converting jpg images to .mov but when i try to create a merger datasink to integrate sound with the images, it gives the exception NoProcessorFound
where am i doing it wrong?
here is the code snipplet.


ds[0]=p.getDataOutput(); /// audio Data source
 ds[1] = processor.getDataOutput();  //video data source
 try{    
  dsd = Manager.createMergingDataSource(ds);
  System.out.println(dsd);
  merger=Manager.createProcessor(dsd);//-> this is where exception occur
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sameerz786
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:humanonomics
ID: 21837047
2 things,1) whats the value of dsd at the line number 5 ?
2) can you print the stack trace in here as well ?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 21837390
It's conceivable that type of data source is not supported by your current software:

"NoProcessorException - Thrown if a Processor can't be created"
0
 

Author Comment

by:sameerz786
ID: 21837666

stack trace is:
javax.media.NoProcessorException: Cannot find a Processor for: com.ibm.media.protocol.MergingPushDataSource@1decdec
        at javax.media.Manager.createProcessorForSource(Manager.java:1766)\par
        at javax.media.Manager.createProcessor(Manager.java:666)\par
        at JpegImagesToMovie.doIt(JpegImagesToMovie.java:154)\par
        at JpegImagesToMovie.main(JpegImagesToMovie.java:412)\par

 the value of dsd at line  4 is:
com.ibm.media.protocol.MergingPushDataSource@1decdec

Is there a way to integrate sound and images into a movie using jmf?
i.e sound from mic and images from a buffer?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 21839238


Why exactly are you creating a Processor like that?
See the following example

http://java.sun.com/javase/technologies/desktop/media/jmf/2.1.1/solutions/Merge.java

Otherwise you may be better off looking at using QuickTime

http://developer.apple.com/quicktime/qtjava/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sameerz786
ID: 21839817
I tried the Example with
  String [] args1=new String []{"Sunset.jpg","Water.jpg"};
 String [] args1=new String []{"z.avi","test.avi"};
 String [] args1=new String []{"z.avi","test.wav"};
 String [] args1=new String []{"z.mov","test.avi"};

all the trials gave error

Failed to create a processor: javax.media.NoProcessorException: Cannot find a Processor for: Sunset.jpg or z.mov or z.avi
Java Result: -1

0
 

Author Comment

by:sameerz786
ID: 21855910
thanx all for trying to help i got the error
the media file about to be merged must be in raw format with extension(.vox,.gsm etc)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 21861372
The example I posted works fine here.
QT would also work.
0