Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS Button onclick event  href="#" onclick="

Posted on 2008-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
5,837 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-04
Ok this is really bugging me. How do you correctly call a procedure from the  href="#" onclick="

eg I want to call
Protected Sub ABC()
from the onclick event of a css button

I have tried
<a class="button" href="#" onclick="ABC();"><span>GO</span></a>

but this doesnt fire the event. I can get a normal button to run the procedure using the onclick event but really want to use the css button to do the same thing.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:JOHNFROG
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21837290
Why are you using href="#" ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 21837540
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
</head>
<script>
function ABC(url)
{
alert(ABC);
}
</script>
<body>
<a href="#" onClick="javascript:ABC('http://www.google.com');"><span>GO</span></a>

</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNFROG
ID: 21838847
Thanks dosth but I think my problem is that I am trying to call a proc rather than a function. Should I write the Procedure as a function and call it? Why cant I call the Procedure. I am usung VB in a code behind file if that makes any difference.

Sorry but I am just an old VBA hack trying to get my head around .net
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
dosth earned 150 total points
ID: 21843852
unless or other wise you post the page you cant call a function with vb script.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:dosth
ID: 22152304
thanks
0