Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get contact list of linked in using linked in username and password in asp.net

Posted on 2008-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-09
i m using asp.net 3.5 and c#.net

i need to get all contact of linked in using username and password of linked in
is there any web service provide by linked in by which i can get contacts?

i all want xing contact in same way.

i got gmail,yahoo,rediff contact list using username and password of particulate but me not getting linked in and xing

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jbajaj
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JuckMan
ID: 21839663
use the following link;

http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=press_releases_121007_2

I donot believe linked in programming API's are that popular yet; but they are going in a direction to compete with facebook. or email at developer@linkedin.com
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21852481
You can try to contact LinkedIn directly for info but you also need permission from them.  What you want to do is prohibited in their Terms of Use (see the Access to Service section).  We would not be able to help you with specifics of how to use a script, etc to get the info you want.

Let me know if you have a question or need more info.

bol
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbajaj
ID: 21853798
well on
xing.com I can see linkedin.com as a part of the viral loop

Will mail LinkedIn developer
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 2000 total points
ID: 21857206
Unfortunately the Xing.com site has a similar prohibition in its Terms of Use.  You should contact Xing.com too if you want to see if they will allow you an exemption from the rule.

Of course not all sites do and there are ways to get info from web pages.  ASP.NET isn't my expertise but I believe the HttpWebRequest object (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.httpwebrequest.aspx) is commonly used to get page content (i.e. like ASPTear or PHP's cUrl).

bol
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21965913
I'm glad I could help.  Thanks for the grade, the points and the fun question.

bol
0