[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Barracuda Load Balancers

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-07
Hi,

I am in the process of rebuilding our new infrastructure. We are looking at load balancing equipment and i have chosen the barracuda 340s to be our load balancers.

Has someone got any feedback re: these appliances? Do they work fine and are they easy to manage?

Please let me know what you guys think.
0
Comment
Question by:atlastg
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 21851871
Tell you the truth you might want to look at the PineApp Mail SeCure products, that have many more features and pricing is inline with the barracuda's

http://www.pineapp.com/products.php?ms3000,seriescomparison
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:simprix
ID: 21884688
I have a Barracuda 340 that works great. The thing is really easy to setup in routed mode and bridged mode. The only trouble I had was getting SSL working but now it is rock solid.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1500 total points
ID: 21905199
We are using 2 x 340 load balancers in a cluster with them acting as a active/standy.  They load balance a couple of barracuda 610 web filters and a couple barracuda 400 spam filters.  They are very straight forward to configure and Technical support is great.  The have a nice price tag/features.  I have no complaints.
0