Solved

Remote connection into Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5

Posted on 2008-06-21
9
2,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello, is there a way to connect into Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 in the same sort of way as one would connect using Remote Desktop Connection on a Windows box?

Essentially what I would like to achieve is to be able to program python on the device remotely, check the status of various services e.g. SMTP/Mail server, Apache Web Server, MySQL and update some php scripts in the web root, and do some database administration.

Is this possible? Or is there a different way of connecting remotely?
0
Comment
Question by:butterhook
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
http:// thevpn.guru earned 250 total points
ID: 21837320
The best way to do this would be using putty and ssh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:butterhook
ID: 21837358
Would that give me a link into a desktop-like environment?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 250 total points
ID: 21837604
Basically that would be a terminal you'd get, but that would be all you really need for your requirements. To get the above to display applications using X, you'd have to setup SSH to pass on X, and if you are connecting from a windoze box, install Cygwin with X on the windoze PC.

Other options would be to use NX from nomachine, which is easy to setup and use, and gives you the same GUI which you are using on the linux PC, or you could also use one of the VNC versions, but that is usually more difficult to setup and also slower. There is usually at least one VNC server version included with most linux distro's, you might just have to select it to get it installed, or start it.

http://www.nomachine.com/products.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:eli-cesana
ID: 21837854
Hi

For remote command you can use putty  small free software to use secure terminal for remote command,
For remote graphical desktop (with GUI) you can download and use the rdesktop  from http://www.rdesktop.org/  with this free software you can work on any server remotely with X (graphical desktop)

Hop this will help you.

Best regards
Eli
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21837861
rdesktop is only to connect from a linux box to a windows TS, but it isn't for connecting to a Linux box.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21838445
VNC would be the quickest and easiest option to use, otherwise you need an X server like cygwin-X

0