[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why the KeyBoard is not giving the correct characters

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
752 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I am trying to press on Shift + # giving ------> pound sign
                                     Shift + " giving -------> @
                                     Shift + @ giving -----> '
ectr.....................

WHY?
How to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:nabilhammoud
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
richammond earned 750 total points
ID: 21837275
Hi, that's because you are using English US instead of English UK. On the language bar, select enlish UK and make sure you delete the US one. This will work

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Philonator
ID: 21850228
Any chance you have a numlock or function lock stuck on as well?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 21852511
Try to boot from the Windows XP cd and go to the Recovery Console and see if the keys are typing wrong characters. If YES then its certainly a keyboard issue. The keyboard cable might have a loose connection. Reseating the keyboard cable usually resolves the issue or might need a keyboard replacement.

If keyboard is OK in Recovery Console then its a software issue. Make sure that the keyboard layout in Control Panel>Regional and Language Settings is set for US.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:nabilhammoud
ID: 21853294
Thank's No Comments
0