Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encode file (.mov) to (.wmv)

Posted on 2008-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

I try to convert videos coming of the FinalCut (.mov) to Windows Media (.wmv)
road Windows Media Eencoder, but always stop in 9 minutes and 27 seconds.  
The original videos has 15 minutes or more.  Somebody knows to explain this, or
indicate a solution?  
0
Comment
Question by:lffaro
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sistemu
ID: 21837326
Of 2 solutions i can think now:
a) Did you watch the 567 second (9 minutes and 27 seconds) of the movie? Maybe it's wrongly encoded.
b) Are you sure you have enough space on the drives in action
0
 

Author Comment

by:lffaro
ID: 21837576
Hi,
i have 230 Gb free in HD and all videos, from any computers have same problem. If i cut on several videos of 9 minutes the problem does not occur.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sistemu
ID: 21839913
Hi,
How does it stop? Error message, crash of the program?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 375 total points
ID: 21842145
Hi lffaro,

I'd recommend you try using the following tool:

Super:

Super is a completely free video/audio converter that achieves for free what most can't achieve for money!

http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/video_encoders/super.cfm

Simply drag and drop the file into the program, select your output container and away it goes!

Here is a basic guide to using the program:
http://forum.videohelp.com/images/guides/p1608146/basicsuperguide.pdf

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:CABIS
ID: 21848480
I agree with shuboarder that SUPER is a great product.

On some particularly problematic video files, I get good results with TMPGEnc 4.0 Express:
http://tmpgenc.pegasys-inc.com/en/product/te4xp.html

0