Solved

How to cnnect 20 PCs to one dsl line?

Posted on 2008-06-21
11
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi,
I am looking to connect 20 PCs to my linksys modem to the internet...is there a way to organize it or redesign the network or using certain switches or programs to make it easy to be managed.


cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:besmile4ever
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 21837403
If you just want to connect them it is a simple matter to just connect them.  I suggest you purchase a decent switch and connect all your PC's to that switch and then connect that switch to your linksys modem.

0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 21837492
It depends on the type of service you have. Does your ISP provide 20 IP addresses with your service? If so, you can use a 24-port switch to allow all the PC's to connect.

For example:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1115416899896&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=9989622279B21

If your ISP has only provided you with a single IP address, then you'll need to use a router to perform NAT and a switch to connect the PC's. It's possible to get a combination router/switch in a single chassis.

Combination router/switch
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&cid=1123638171453&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&lid=7145322279B07
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 21837516
Chances are good that the ISP is limiting the # of connections (via public IPs you are granted). You'll have to call and ask.

donjohnston is correct - You would need a router and enable the NAT feature - likely already default enabled). This will allow the modem / ISP to see 1 public IP; while the 20 systems are granted private IPs.

You would have the choice to statically assign IPs to each machine (10.10.10.x) ... perhaps .11 through .21..

Or you could set the machines to DHCP and in all likelihood use the router as your DHCP server (most support this feature).
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jimtech
ID: 21837518
Don't know if you want this much technical information but http://www.mcmcse.com/comptia/aplus/notes/aplus_network_connections.shtml will give you all the info for cabling network. and http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Computer_network will give you the description for each of the different types of networks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 21838230
Thnx to U all,
My ISP assign me one IP..nice idea to use a ouetr/switch to connect them and setup the Nating..
can U tell the best and easy box that can do this..
My BR.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 21838242
I can't think of any SOHO router/switch products that have 20 ports. You may need to get a 16-port router/switch and an additional 8-port switch to accommodate the remains PCs.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dragonjim
dragonjim earned 100 total points
ID: 21838331
I personally use:

Netgear FVS-328 router / switch
(I have older switches at home which this replaced).

The above is an 8 port switch.

You would be looking at a router and additional switch(es).

You could use this: For 7 PC's. The 8th Port would uplink to a switch. Seeing as this would need 13 ports (and the closest would be 12 or 24 ports, generally)...

You might want to consider:

Residential level router, such as above, and 2-12 port switches.


... For a 24-port router/switch -- I'm afraid you're talking CISCO, Foundry or another big name... not aware of residential level stuff.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 21838346
Dell offers a 24-port switch for under $250 (switch only):

http://www.dell.com/content/products/productdetails.aspx/pwcnt_2724?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04
0
 

Author Comment

by:besmile4ever
ID: 21893358
Dear all,
I did not find the 16 port linksys Router,,,,any advance help.

Cheers.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dalili_s
ID: 21932966
why do u want a pricy router/switch for about 420$,you can buy a simple one for about 80$ like: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817111015   

and connect all your client and modem to that I think linksys have the NAT feature enable by default but may be you need to enable DHCP and chech the NAT ,if there is a problem you can take the linksys manual to me for help
0