Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No shortcut to .NET Framework 2 after installation

Posted on 2008-06-21
16
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I installed .NET Framework 2 on a new pc that had Framework 1.1. But after installation, I do not see a shortcut to Framework 2, only 1.1.  If I browse to "C:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework" I do not see a directory for  v2.0.50727.
Also, when setting up IIS, I cannot see ASP.NET tab on my Web Service property page.
Are these problems related?
By the way, the machine did not have IIS installed so I had to resort to "Add/Remove" Windows components to install it.
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:ajege
16 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Sh4d1
ID: 21837424
Did you try to reinstall it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajege
ID: 21837431
Yes I did
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kGenius
ID: 21837452
Can you let your pc search for the v2.0.x folder.
When installing IIS after your .NET framework you have register asp.net again.
Maybe this article can help:
http://www.mike-tech.com/article.php?gif=iis&article=281

HTH,
Karl
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 21837464
I have always been sure to install IIS previous to .Net installs.

Try uninstalling .Net first, then reinstall it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajege
ID: 21837474
I actually installed IIS before installing Framework 2. Should I unistall both and re-install in a particular order?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 21837481
cant hurt to try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajege
ID: 21837498
OK Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 21837692
Please download Framework 2.0 from the following link and try to install.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0856EACB-4362-4B0D-8EDD-AAB15C5E04F5&displaylang=en

it works fine for me

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:naspinski
ID: 21837699
any reason you are installing 2.0 and not 3.5?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajege
ID: 21837702
OK Thanks. Will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajege
ID: 21837935
Good Question. I thought I needed 2.0 as my webservice was developed on a machine with 2.0.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JuckMan earned 2000 total points
ID: 21839631
as far as ASP.NET is concerned framework 2.0 and 3.5 makes no different. Even after installing framework 3.5 still you will see ASP.NET version as 2.0 in IIS's ASP.NET tab.

First you need to find out where your framework is installed. For example there is possibility that the windows folder you are seeing might be left over from previous installation of a OS or if it is multiple boot system then it could belong to another OS. Once you have identifed where your framework 2.0 installation (or if you need to reinstall it) you have run the following command, so that ASP.NET will be enabled for IIS.

aspnet_regiis.exe -i

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajege
ID: 21840478
Thanks for that. I will try this out on Monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajege
ID: 21845938
Thanks every one my problem is solved.
0