Solved

Shell script to move files matching a pattern, and keeping the same tree structure

Posted on 2008-06-21
7
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

I would like to write a shell script that would move files matching the pattern *_t.* to another location, while keeping the directory structure from the original location.

Can someone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:terencepires
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
Comment Utility
You don't need a script for this, you can just use the tar command.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
Untested (currently no access to a linux machine):

#!/bin/sh
 

basedir=/source

destdir=/destination
 

for file in $(find $basedir -type f -name "*_t.*"); do

  mkdir -p ${destdir}/$(dirname $file)

  mv $basedir/$file $destdir/$file

done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
Comment Utility
The following takes everything in the parents subdirectory tartest, and coppies it to the current directory.

It will only create the sub directories where their is a file to be extracted...

Go to the directory where you want the files to be and replace ../tartest with the full path to the directory where your source files are.

Put the tar command in a script if you want :-)
rowan@daedalus:~/output$ tar -cvvf - ../tartest/ | tar -xvvf - *_t.*
 

[Storing everything starts here]
 

tar: Removing leading `../' from member names

drwxr-xr-x rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:25:55 ../tartest/

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:20:41 ../tartest/abc.t.33

drwxr-xr-x rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:20 ../tartest/dir2/

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:20 ../tartest/dir2/abc123_t.gft

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:22:56 ../tartest/abc123_t.gft

drwxr-xr-x rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:25 ../tartest/dir3/

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:25 ../tartest/dir3/abc123_t.gft

drwxr-xr-x rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:13 ../tartest/dir1/

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:13 ../tartest/dir1/abc123_t.gft
 
 

[Writing out starts here]
 

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:20 tartest/dir2/abc123_t.gft

drwxr-xr-x                  Creating directory: tartest

drwxr-xr-x                  Creating directory: tartest/dir2

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:22:56 tartest/abc123_t.gft

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:25 tartest/dir3/abc123_t.gft

drwxr-xr-x                  Creating directory: tartest/dir3

-rw-r--r-- rowan/users       0 2008-06-21 23:23:13 tartest/dir1/abc123_t.gft

drwxr-xr-x                  Creating directory: tartest/dir1

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:terencepires
Comment Utility
thanks to both of you !

I prefer the scripting solution as it will be something i will have to do more than once, so it's a lot more convenient to me !

Anyway I get an error when running the script :

mv: rename /Users/terencepires/Documents/Skydog/Images/Images_Skydog///Users/terencepires/Documents/Skydog/Images/Images_Skydog//54_nude_honeys_FR_TOUR/1_t.jpg to
/Users/terencepires/Documents/Skydog/Images/Thumbnails//Users/terencepires/Documents/Skydog/Images/Images_Skydog//54_nude_honeys_FR_TOUR/1_t.jpg: No such file or directory

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OK, I'm now having access to a linux machine.
Here's the fixed version:
#!/bin/sh
 

basedir=/source

destdir=/destination
 

for file in $(cd $basedir && find . -type f -name "*_t.*"); do

  mkdir -p $destdir/$(dirname $file)

  mv $basedir/$file $destdir/$file

done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
Comment Utility
And here's a version that works with command line parameters (if desired).

Usage: move-files.sh /source /destination
#!/bin/sh
 

if [ "$#" != "2" ]; then

  echo "Usage: $(basename $0) <source-dir> <destination-dir>"

  exit 1

fi
 

basedir="$1"

destdir="$2"
 

for file in $(cd $basedir && find . -type f -name "*_t.*"); do

  mkdir -p $destdir/$(dirname $file)

  mv $basedir/$file $destdir/$file

done

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:terencepires
Comment Utility
THANK
YOU !

Cheers
Terence
0