Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Does not launch in one computer, OK in others.

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
The flash drive launched normally in one of my computers, but no longer does.   It works normally inother computers.
0
Comment
Question by:DoctorK12008
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21837873
Have you tried other USB devices on that PC? Did you try it using other USB ports?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DoctorK12008
ID: 21837991
Yes, other USB devices work normally.   I also tried the flash drive in other USB ports, but it did not work.   Since I posted the question, the flash drive has started working again.   All I did was download the LaunchPad installer from the website and when I ran it, it said the drive was password protected.   The LaunchPad then popped up and I entered the password and it now works fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bkdragon23
ID: 21839608
Looks like it was a U3 drive, is this correct? If that is the case, should the launchpad not automatically launch when you insert it into a computer, you should be able to open up My Computer. There, you will see a new CD drive appear (if it is password protected, you probably won't see the data drive yet). Double click on the CD drive. Depending on your desktop settings, this will/may trigger the launchpad. If it does not automatically launch, just open the CD drive and double click on the LaunchU3.exe file. It should then open the U3 launchpad and ask for the password. Your solution works too! (haha)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 21840167
you can try this :
Remove all USB drivers with:     https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip      ---> Now reboot and test.
Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
0