?
Solved

Measuring bandwidth availability across the WAN link

Posted on 2008-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Guys

Having downloaded jperf, I am a bit stuck with an aspect of testing my 1 gig communication link provided by my ISP and was wondering as to what TCP windows sizing or related settings would enable me to test the available bandwidth across the link points.

This is with relation to your project that's mentioned on the sites below:

http://dast.nlanr.net/Projects/jperf/
http://openmaniak.com/iperf.php

Or there a better alternative/tool than iperf for measuring my link bandwidth availability?

Thanks in anticipation.
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:fahim
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 21837713
Why don't you try the below mentioned things
Since you need to monitor the bandwidth the best tool for this which is easily available and easy to configure is MRTG. As you are using Router,swicthes and firewall you can enable SNMP and the configure MRTG to monitor the bandwidth. It provides you a graph of bandwidth usage for every 5 minutes which can be also scheduled for any time (for for every 2 minutes). Here is the link for MRTG and the tools required http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/
active perl http://aspn.activestate.com/ASPN/Downloads/ActivePerl/ MRTG tutorials  http://www.netmon.org/dummies.htm and sample online MRTG link  If you want more details please let me know.

Also you try cacti which is more efficient than MRTG .You can download from here & now its easier to install.
http://forums.cacti.net/about14946.html

Cheers


Yasir
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zak666999 earned 900 total points
ID: 21837976
I think iperf is great tool you can test your bandwidth, test your memory and processors processing ability over the network and with the java it's make it so easy. we used it when I was in the cisco labs, but only had the command line. window sizeing is the amouth of data you send before a acknowledgment is needed. so try so think like 64 which is 64k or 23000 which is 23mb or go for gold with 100000. segment size I would say 4x big than the window. that shouold be all you need to change the rest is default (i think).
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahim
ID: 21838371
Yasir: MRTG/Cacti etc, enable me to monitor my own consumption of the bandwidth, not what's made available to me for consumption by the ISP..am I right?

zak: I have played quite a bit with TCP windows sizing and the max I could reach was 60MB. I am using jperf, the java version.

I still am struggling with reaching the value fit enuff for my 1 Giga pipe. :(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 600 total points
ID: 21838519
Hi,

Undoubtfully IPerf is the best tool available for calculating the total available bandwidth. You may check the command line version of IPerf.

Other possible options are QCheck and SimpleNetworkTester.

www.netiq.com/Qcheck/default.asp
http://simplenetsoftware.com/

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 21839089
I prefer solar winds - engineering toolset - www.solarwinds.com

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 21839800
Yes you are right, it shows the Maximum bandwiidht consumed from the ISP to your site, average bandwidht consumed and current speed you are getting.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fahim
ID: 31469416
This came closer to meet my needs:
http://www.omnicor.com/netest.htm
LanTraffic v2
0