[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

file missing or corrupt system 32/drivers/ntfs.sys

Posted on 2008-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,088 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Error on boot up

I cannot bootup in normal mode

I've tried to go to safe mode and i placed a xp cd on cdrom to boot

but i got this error  file missing or corrupt system 32/drivers/ntfs.sys

0
Comment
Question by:rmallach
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Nick Denny
ID: 21837640
There is an MS kb article on this here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822800
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21837833
You don't say whether you actually managed to boot into safemode or not?

You could try copying the file from another installation or extract it from the CD, but usually if that file is missing, there is more missing, and very often this is caused by a bad HD. So I suggest you first test your HD using the disk manufacturer's diagnostic utility. Most of them can repair some of the faults, but if it says it can't repair them, then you will have to replace the HD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmallach
ID: 21837841
The link have you sent me is not working
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 21837929
Can you get into Recovery Console when booting from XP CD? Often, an NTFS error will prevent use of Recovery Console.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick Denny earned 2000 total points
ID: 21838324
The "Resolution" part from the link I posted:


RESOLUTION
To resolve this problem, replace the missing or corrupted Ntfs.sys file:
1.      Use the Windows XP startup disks or the Windows XP CD to restart your computer.
2.      When the "Welcome to Setup" screen appears, press R to select the To repair a Windows XP installation using Recovery Console, press R option.
3.      Type the number of the Windows installation that you want to access from the Recovery Console, and then press ENTER.
4.      Type the administrator password when you are prompted, and then press ENTER. If no administrator password exists, just press ENTER.
5.      At the command prompt, type the following commands (press ENTER after each command):
cd \windows\system32\drivers

ren ntfs.sys ntfs.old
Note This step renames the corrupted Ntfs.sys file to Ntfs.old. If the Ntfs.sys file is not found, the file is missing.
6.      At the command prompt, type the following command, and then press ENTER:
copy cd:\i386\ntfs.sys drive:\windows\system32\drivers
Where cd is the drive letter for the CD-ROM drive that contains the Windows XP CD, and drive is the drive where you installed Windows XP.
7.      Remove the Windows XP CD from your CD-ROM drive, type quit at a command prompt, and then press ENTER to quit the Recovery Console.
8.      Restart the computer.
0