Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Downloading You Tube Video and importing into Flash

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
945 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm on a Mac G5 using Flash CS3.  I want to download a YouTube video to include in a flash presentation.  How should I download so that I can import into Flash as a video?
0
Comment
Question by:Revolution9
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
agriesser earned 1600 total points
ID: 21837645
If you have Firefox installed on the MAC, you could try to install the Downloadhelper plugin for Firefox. It allows for automatically downloading of flv (flash videos) from youtube.

But I don't know if the program you're using on your MAC allows for importing of flv's.
You might need to convert it with some software.

http://www.media-convert.com is a fairly good and free online media converter. You can upload the flv there and convert it to quicktime movies, etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenMcCall
DarrenMcCall earned 400 total points
ID: 21837761
Try using a web page that will give you the link to the .flv file
http://www.google.com/search?q=youtube+download
http://keepvid.com/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 31469419
Thanks!
0