Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstall Exchange with old data on new server?

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-02
I'm somewhat new to Exchange.  I completely destroyed my Exchange install on my production server at work.  Now I have backed up the Exchsvr folder from my hard disk onto an external drive.  Is it possible to migrate what is working (ie, Active Directory, DNS, Network Drives, Etc.) over to the new server and then resinstall Exchange and just bring over the old folder with the mailboxes????

Please help!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:LZ1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 21838024
Is the new server an SBS server?  Did it come with the SBS license?  Did the old Server come with the SBS license?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:scdavis
scdavis earned 1000 total points
ID: 21841759
What you're looking to do is called an "offline" restore.  

Here's the nasty, overly-complicated Microsoft how-to:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/296788


Basically, what you do is get the new installation of the server running, fire up the Exchange System Manager GUI tool, dis-mount the private information store, delete the "PRIV.EDB" file..

then copy your existing "priv.edb" file back into the directory.  

Right-click on the mailbox store -- properties -- Database tab.  CHECK the "This db can be overwritten by a restore"..  

Mount the private info store.



You'll have a bunch of mailboxes without primary users associated with 'em.  You can fiddle around to assign appropriate rights AFTER you get the data back online..

0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 21847540
It is a new SBS server with a new SBS license.  However, I have to use my old disks to install Exchange.  Would I be better off just installing Exchange on the new server and rebuilding the new server all together? I only have 11 pcs and 9 users.  I did Exmerge all the old mailboxes, so I'm thinking I can just import the .pst files right?
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 21917385
The Exchange files were damaged and all the e-mail was lost.  I basically had to reinstall Exchange and start from scratch on the new server.  I first exported the clients local pst files and just Exmerged them back into exchange.
0