Solved

Direct migration from Server 2000 to Server 2008?

Posted on 2008-06-21
5
3,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

My organization would like to jump from Server 2000 SP4 to Server 2008. Here's a list of major systems:

Exchange 2003 SP2 running on member 2003 SP1 to Exchange 2007
SQL 2000 running on 2000SP4 to SQL 2005 running on Server 2008
All DC's are 2000, move them to Server 2008
Rest of the domain is W2K3 SP2 upgrade them as needed to Server 2008

I know we'll need to bring in 64bit hardware for at least one DC and Exchange 2007. Is there a guide or has anyone made this kind of jump? Will we need to bring in a 2003 DC and then go to 2008?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lucado01
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 250 total points
ID: 21837984
There's not a specific requirement for 64-bit DCs yet, though most modern hardware you'll buy is going to be 64-bit anyway so you might as well.  You can't do an in-place upgrade from 2000 to 2008, but adding a 2008 DC to a 2000 domain is a supported operation.

The process of upgrading your domain to 2008 is well-documented on the Technet site, found here: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver2008/en/library/ed8adc48-22ed-42d2-836e-a564eed1eed91033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
ID: 21837987
Just browse this forum, there have been some migration questions lately (still open).
I can answer some questions:
You don't need a 2003 DC before migrating to 2008.
You also don't need 64-bit -hardware for the dc although nearly every current cpu supports 64-bit-OSs.
For exchange 07 you do, that's right. Exchange 07 on a 32-bit-OS is not supported by MS.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 125 total points
ID: 21838245
You're correct - Exchange 2007 requires you to have a server running 64-bit versions of Windows in order to install it correctly. Also, remember that Windows Server 2008 cannot run any version of Exchange prior to Exchange Server 2007 SP1 - not even the RTM edition will install on a 2008 server.

There is an excellent set of guides available at MsExchange.org to take you through the process of migrating to Exchange 2007. The first in the series is at http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part1.html.

The procedure for installing and migrating Active Directory to new Domain Controllers is detailed below. I would suggest you get one Server 2008 server installed as a DC in the domain, and then add the others in due course. You only need to transfer the FSMO roles to one of your Server 2008 DCs don't forget - each FSMO role is only assigned to one Domain Controller.

----

Install Windows Server 2008 onto the new server which is intended to be promoted as a Domain Controller. Ensure the new server is assigned a routable static IP address on your IP subnet. Ensure the IP address is not included in any of your existing DHCP scopes. The only DNS server entry at this stage should be the IP address of one of the Domain Controllers which is running the DNS server service on your network.

After installation, join the new machine to the existing domain as a member server. This procedure is exactly the same as joining a workstation to the domain.

Since you are upgrading the Operating System on the new Domain Controller, you will need to add some values to the existing Active Directory schema, in order for the new server to become a Domain Controller. Windows Server 2008 supports more functionality than before, so a schema upgrade for the domain and forest is required to facilitate this and make this new feature set fully functional on the domain. To make the necessary changes, you must be logged on as the built-in Administrator user account, or a user with Domain, Schema and Enterprise Admin privileges.

Insert the Windows Server 2008 media into your current server which is holding the Schema Master Operations Role (FSMO role). Open a command prompt and browse to sources\adprep folder within the Windows Server 2008 DVD media. Execute the command adprep /forestprep. Once complete, you must wait for the changes to be replicated to all domain controllers in the domain and forest before you can continue.

Next, execute adprep /domainprep . You must be logged on as a Domain Admin user for these steps to work correctly. Once these commands have run and replication has taken place your Active Directory schema will have been extended to support Windows Server 2008 as a Domain Controller.

The next step is to promote the new server as a Domain Controller for the domain. Enter dcpromo at a command prompt and follow the wizard. When prompted, select the option for an additional domain controller in an existing domain. After the wizard completes, the new server will be acting as a Domain Controller for your domain. It is necessary at this point to restart the server for these changes to be applied.

In a single-domain Active Directory forest, all servers should also be Global Catalog servers. The Global Catalog is a required component of Active Directory which is used during logins to establish universal group membership for a user account. To promote the new server as a Global Catalog, open Active Directory Sites and Services from the Administrative Tools container within Control Panel or on the Start Menu. Double-click Sites, then Servers, followed by the name of the new server. Next, right-click "NTDS Settings" and select Properties. On the General tab, check the Global Catalog checkbox. Restart the new Domain Controller for changes to take effect.

Since you intend on removing the old Domain Controller from the domain, you need to transfer all the Operations (FSMO) roles to the new Domain Controller.

The current FSMO role configuration for your network can be found by running the command "netdom query fsmo" at a command prompt on a Domain Controller.

To transfer these FSMO roles to the new domain controller, follow the information detailed in the following Microsoft Support article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801. Please ensure any other information you follow is information regarding the TRANSFER of FSMO roles. Seizing FSMO roles is an emergency operation which should not be performed during this procedure.

DNS is a critical component of your Active Directory network. The easiest way to install the DNS role onto the new server is to follow the instructions outlined at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2008/en/library/3cf4d1b1-7a6e-4438-bf4f-22d9468c17321033.mspx You should be already using Active Directory-integrated DNS zones, which is the easiest method of allowing DNS replication to occur - DNS information is stored in Active Directory and replicates with Domain Controller replication traffic. To check if your DNS zones are AD-integrated (and convert them if not), please follow http://support.microsoft.com/kb/227844.

You probably want to enable DNS forwarding in the DNS console on the server, too. This forwards lookups for external domains to a DNS server at your ISP, which allows the server to effectively resolve DNS for external domains. More information on forwarders can be found at http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/ee992253-235e-4fd4-b4da-7e57e70ad3821033.mspx.

To move DHCP to the new server, you will need to first install the role. To install the role in Windows Server 2008, check the DHCP Server role option within the Add Roles wizard in the Server Manager. To correctly configure DHCP after the role is installed on your new server, you will need to ensure you configure it to distribute IP addresses which are in a different range to the IP scope defined on the other DHCP servers. You should also ensure the correct DNS and WINS servers are entered into the scope options. Remember that the only DNS servers which should be configured on workstations are the Domain Controllers which are also acting as DNS servers - no ISP DNS server should ever be set through DHCP.

Once all of these steps have been completed, you should have successfully transferred all of the Active Directory roles to the new domain controller. At this stage, I would suggest you shut down the old domain controller and check to ensure all services on workstations and servers are working correctly - including logins. If they are, you should be safe to switch the old DC back on, run dcpromo and demote it from its Domain Controller role. This will remove the DC as a Domain Controller, leaving it as a member server on the network.

To completely remove the DC from the network, you will need to remember that any other data - including folder redirection folders and user profiles - should be replicated or otherwise transferred to either the new server or another location on the network.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lucado01
ID: 31469427
Thanks to all.
0