Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POP3 and SMPT settings for hotmail

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
16,066 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Although Hotmail is web-based, are there POP3 and SMPT settings that can be used to automaticaly download emails to mobile dvice?
0
Comment
Question by:JerryFGilbert
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 300 total points
ID: 21837793
Hello JerryFGilbert,

Only paid users has POP3 and SMTP access for Hotmail.  For free users, you can try to use Freepops to act as a gateway between your email client and Hotmail interface
http://www.freepops.org/en/

It works with desktop client. I am not sure how it works with mobile device.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DarrenMcCall
DarrenMcCall earned 200 total points
ID: 21837800
Hotmail does not offer POP3.
They do have mobile services
http://www.gowindowslive.com/Mobile/Landing/Hotmail/Default.aspx?Locale=en-us

You might be able to forward your hotmail email to another email account that offers pop3
or you could sign up for gmail, which does offer pop3.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JerryFGilbert
ID: 31469428
Thanks will try both
0