Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports formula for detail field value "1" to equal OK.

Posted on 2008-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am using visual studio crystal reports.
A crystal reports detail field receives a value of "1" from a .net checkbox by default.
I need a sample formula for the detail field value "1" to convert to the value "OK".

If the .net checkbox is unchecked the detail field would show no value.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
crgary_tx earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837799
create a formula:
//@ok
if {table.field} = 1 then 'OK'
else
""

hth
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 21837965
Thanks for the response.

I used this formula:
if{tblSprinklerWorkorderDetail2.FunctionOK} = 1 then 'OK'
else
""
I get an error message - The result of selection formula must be a boolean.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:RickJ
RickJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 21839412
I think you have put the formula in a selection formula.
You need to create a formula field and drop it on the report.
In your field explorer right click on Formula Field and click "New"
Once it is created, drag from the explorer to your report.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dave_sky
ID: 21839473
RickJ,

You are so right. I was trying to create the formula in a selection formula.

Thanks for the rescue!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:RickJ
ID: 21839590
Thanks,
Glad I could help.
0