Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window xp root window 32 hdll file missing or corrupt

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
354 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-19
Is this caused by a virus from a bad CD ? and will the avaialble recovery disc fix it permanently ?
0
Comment
Question by:jkadi2007
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 252 total points
ID: 21837898
That isn't any file that belongs to windows XP I know of. It could be some malware. Before using the recovery disk, make sure to backup your data. Also, before recovery, test the HD using the manufacturer's diagnostic utility, and let it fix any errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 248 total points
ID: 21838083
By any chance do you mean \Windows\System32\hal.dll is missing? if you are follow rindi's advice by backing up your data and testing your hard drive. Also go to http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314477 and follow the steps outlined in the article.
Thanks

0