?
Solved

Setting time in Windows 98

Posted on 2008-06-21
13
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am trying to do windows update on a 98 system and when I do, Microsoft's website says my time is out of sync.  There is no time in the lower right hand corner of the taskbar - how do I set the time to sync with a server?
0
Comment
Question by:huntson
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21837893
Do it manually by going into

Start
Settings
Control Panel
Date/Time

I don't think that Win98 has the time synchronisation from a standard source feature, but if you connect it to say, a Netware network, when you login to the network the time is synchronised from the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 21837954
date/time is not an option in 98
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21837967
It is, because I have a Windows 98 pc which I've checked it with, before posting my Comment.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21837983
Has this pc been given the Policy Editor treatment?

http://www.zisman.ca/poledit/
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 21838011
well I do not and no this pc has not been given that treatment
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 200 total points
ID: 21838029
This is from my pc
date-time.bmp
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 21838248
Are you running TweakUI?

Check Control Panel for the icon.

You can turn off Control Panel icons/entries with TweakUI.

Zee
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21838370
You could always go into DOS and change the time and date there, or do it from the BIOS on booting the pc.

In DOS, as you are no doubt already aware type:-

date
time

to amend them.  You could put these commands into a BAT file in lieu of doing it through the control panel.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21838419
You can do it on the command line (Start -> Run -> command) using the commands "date" and (I don't know if this exists on Win98, "time").
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 21838427
You'll need an application to sync your time with a time server somewhere.

Here's a list of some available.

http://www.nonags.com/nonags/timec32.html
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 200 total points
ID: 21838449
agriesser

we meet again!

command /c time

will do the time command in the Start Run command box
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21838513
:) Excuse me, I'm new here and am trying to get some points ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 21838591
It looks like you are heading for the top, if you continue as you are... good luck!
0