Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adaptor to plug monitor to new Video Card?

Posted on 2008-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I've just bought a new video card, however I can't plug my old monitor to it, see the pictures below of both connectors please, how can i plug the, what kind of adaptor do i need?

Thanks!
21062008818.jpg
21062008823.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837939
You need a dvi to vga adapter. New video cards(especially with dual dvi) will usually ship with at least 1.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21837946
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 21837985
If not included, just about any Radio Shack, Best Buy, Circuit City would have one. I would be surprised if the video card didn't come with at least one though. Most ship with 2 nowadays and I have about 4 laying around my house because of it.

I'll send you one if you need it and save you 10 bucks the store would probably charge you.

Let me know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 21837997
Actually, that looks like one of them sitting in the left side of the box in the first picture there with the video card.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:axtur
ID: 31469431
Very helpful :)

I will go on Monday to the store for it. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 21838415
Are you sure that isn't one of them in the box there? Could save a little money from buying one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:axtur
ID: 21838607
There was one in the box, hidden under the "holder" of the card :)

Thank you very much for telling me Anthony :)
0