Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2008 - need to see control hierarchy

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
620 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
As I'm adding controls to my WinForms application, I need to be able to see a hierarchical view of my controls.
Example: If I have a Form "MainForm", which contains a UserControl "Control1", which contains a TextBox "tBox1" - I need to see this hierarchical relationship in a form of a tree view within the Visual Studio 2008 Express during the design time. The reason is - if one of the controls completely blocks the view/access to its parent control, I need to be able to still reach that blocked control to change its properties.
How do I accomplish this?

-Eugene
0
Comment
Question by:eugene-g
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
elimesika earned 100 total points
ID: 21842021
HI

You will probably have to program it by yourself

see

http://forums.msdn.microsoft.com/cs-CZ/wpf/thread/f7c637e0-ff6f-4488-bc00-359d61f44e88/
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:graye
graye earned 100 total points
ID: 21845964
When this happens to me... I just use the control "pick list" from the Properties box.  

Normally on the right-hand side of the IDE, there is a "Properties" box that shows whenever you've in the Designer.  The first item in this window is a combobox which contains all of the controls present in the designer.   That way you can always "get to" a control that's behind something.
0