Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Commercial eCommerce software in PHP

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Does anyone have any recommendations or experience with any commercially developed ecommerce/shopping cart software that is better than the open source products (zenCart, oscommerce, etc)?  I currently use zenCart and find it very flexible, secure, and functional; however, I am rapidly growing my ecommerce clientelle and if there's something out there that is more robust, more secure, and has more features I'd be willing to purchase it for resale.  It would preferably be written (at least mostly) in PHP

I'm not looking for user friendly features, setup, control, etc.  Just wondering what the pros use.
0
Comment
Question by:theclay
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 150 total points
ID: 21845393
0
 

Author Comment

by:theclay
ID: 21846070
loqudotcom:
Do you/ have you use(d) cubecart yourself and, if so, how would you say it's better than the open source offerings?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 21847374
only i have known that ., i just answered as it is most popular one
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 225 total points
ID: 21857150
CRELoaded is a commercial open source (oxymoron?) ecommerce platform built from the osCommerce framework.

When I client needs something more than zen-cart or virtuemart (joomla), I recommend a hosted platform. Volusion.com, specifically, but MonsterCommerce is another entry level option.
0