?
Solved

Company website doesn't work at home

Posted on 2008-06-21
13
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
All employees are not able to load our company website at their homes. I tried to open our website at home, but it shows me that the connection has timed out with firefox, IE cannot display the webpage. I don't think it caused by a spyware. I guess DNS server got a problem. My company got no computer tech at this time. How can  I handle this situation?
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:drmopco
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sherifmoussa
ID: 21838240
Is ur company website on Intranet or Inernet, Intranet can only be accessed from the office or through VPN. When u go home , make sure u can access other websites if u can then it is not an Internet problem. your company website must be on Public DNS to allow u to access it, or if u have VPN Client make sure it is working good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 21838244
Our company website is on Internet not on Intranet. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21838249
drmopco--You did not tell us what version of IE or Windows you are using.
The general troubleshooting tips for IE are
IE7 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926431
IE6 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;%5BLN%5D;326155
But if you cannot see the website in other browsers and can see all other websites on the PC, I suspect the problem is with the website.  
Regrets I cannot tell you how to correct the website.  
Is this something that has happened only recently after a long period of no problems?  If so, were recent changes made to the website?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 21838262
I am using Windows XP Home, IE7, firefox.  My co-workers got same problems. We don't have any problem to see our website at work. I just started working this company. There is no computer experts in my company. I guess it has happened for short period of time. Recently, our website was updated few weeks ago. Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sherifmoussa
ID: 21838263
can u access the website using the Public IP Address, if yes then it must be a DNS problem. try using the IP address in the address bar of the browser
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 21838283
It doesn't work with Public IP address as well.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sherifmoussa
ID: 21838304
go to RUN,type CMD, then type ping companyname.com  you should be able to see the IP address of the site.

if it the same IP u entered before in the browser, then it is not a DNS probelem it must be a web server authantication problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21838317
Are you allowed to tell us the website address so that we can try to reproduce it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 21838341
I got a same IP address of the site from CMD. Is it a web server authentication problem? If I understand correctly,than, we should configure web server authentication again? I should find out who the administrator of the local computer.
Our company website is www. evehair.com.
Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sherifmoussa earned 1000 total points
ID: 21838356
It could be the router too, not allowing incoming traffic.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:agriesser
agriesser earned 1000 total points
ID: 21838382
thor:~# nmap -sS 69.63.223.139

Starting Nmap 4.11 ( http://www.insecure.org/nmap/ ) at 2008-06-21 21:18 CEST
Note: Host seems down. If it is really up, but blocking our ping probes, try -P0
Nmap finished: 1 IP address (0 hosts up) scanned in 4.203 seconds
thor:~#

There are no ports open on this IP address. You will definetly have to check your router/firewall/whatever.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drmopco
ID: 21838417
You guys sound like that is the router/firewall problems. I will check that out.
Thank you guys.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21838457
Drmopco--"All employees are not able to load our company website at their homes."
Everyone has a router at home?
0