[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Looking for an easy bandwidth graphing app

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've used MRTG in the past to graph bandwidth on our 50+ routers.

I'm looking for something like that - but easier to configure. I remember I had to have a bunch of scripts running - then it was a pain to get everything into a nice looking page with every routers current snapshot.

Is there something like MRTG that works but is a little easier. Maybe something with a GUI to add routers?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:prlit
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:prlit
ID: 21838276
PS - we're a 100% Windows shop.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 21838300
I have used this tool before a long time ago.

http://www.paessler.com/prtg

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21838454
Hi,

There are a few possiblities:

1- PRTG              www.paessler.com/prtg
2- Cacti               www.cacti.net 
3- NTop              www.ntop.org
4-Adventnet       www.adventnet.com


Many other Open-Source applications for this purpose.
0