Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wireless router connected to wireless router

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have a 2wire wireless modem from my Att provider.  The range is not long enough.  If I buy another wireless router, can I connect it to my 2wire wireless modem even though that will mean there will be two wireless signals now?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
kanlue earned 2000 total points
ID: 21838794
to answer your question, yes, you can connect a new wireless router to your att 2wire router. and you will have two wireless network that covering your area.

or, you can get a new wireless router that can act as a range extender, like this dlink DWL-2100AP:
http://www.dlink.com/products/?pid=292

that way, you will only have one wireless network, and this new dlink will help to extend your wireless network.

hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:lemontee
ID: 21841043
Hi,

You may check out the both the router can support WDS function or not.

If yes, you may use the 2nd router to extend your wireless coverage.

Just enable the WDS and disable the DHCP function in the 2nd router.

Hope it helps.

Lemon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ironnica
ID: 21853599
Yes you can definately do so. It would be good to buy a range extender rather than a normal router since it exactly suits to your requirement. Also go for the range extender of the same company of which you have router to aviod much confusions.
0