Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install imagick under wampserver

Posted on 2008-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
2,513 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hey there I have:
http://wampserver.com/

I would like to install PHP module imagick installed here, how would I do it, can someone plese guide me from step 1 to the finished step, thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Azurewave
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 21842121
I believe this is what you're looking for:

http://www.php.net/manual/en/install.pecl.php
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Melnick
ID: 21842162
Hello

you need to go to: http://pecl4win.php.net/list.php

download: php_imagick.dll

place this file in ext folder

then uncomment php_imagick.dll in php.ini or use the wamp interface.

Joseph Melnick
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Azurewave
ID: 21843179
neither of these options seemed to work, because it is wampserver, I think it might be slight differently than a regular PHP install.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmelnick061001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21843244
Hello Azurewave,

The PECL extension php_imagick.dll is already in the wamp/php/ext directory so you should only need to install it from the wamp icon on your windows task bar.

click wamp icon
click php settings
click php extensions
click add extension
type php_imagick.dll

restart apache

should show up in phpinfo()

Joseph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmelnick061001
ID: 21843306
And you need to go to here:

http://www.imagemagick.org/script/binary-releases.php#windows

to get the windows binaries and install those.

Joseph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jmelnick061001
ID: 23336930
No feedback from Azurewave so he/she probably did not return so I am ok with closing the question.
0