?
Solved

why does the above mentioned error message comes

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
error : could not alocate cylinder based partitions
why does this error comes when partitioning hard disk in linux using disk druid
0
Comment
Question by:questbrb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21838459
Can you please post the output of the following commands:

cat /proc/partitions
dmesg
fdisk -l
0
 

Author Comment

by:questbrb
ID: 21838756
I can't run those commands as I get this error message during the installation, I wanted to find out why the error is coming like that , I still have space of about 3Gb and I'm doing paritions of /usr, /tmp, /var when I get this error I'm trying to give them space of 1.5 GB and  500 MB each respectively
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:agriesser
ID: 21838920
Oh, ok, you didn't say that you were installing Linux.

I looked at the sourcecode of a similar partitioning software and found out that this error might be caused when there are already 4 primary partitions active or when there's some kind of a rescue partition at the end of the disk which blocks the creation of an extended partition.

Is there any other operating system installed on this machine? If so, could I see a screenshot/output of the current disk layout on this harddisk?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1500 total points
ID: 21839553
Personally I would only create 2 partitions: one for file system and one for swap. (You don't need a separate boot partition nowadays). Be aware you can only have 4 primary partitions with an x86-style partition table; and they had better cover the entire disk. You can subdivide any of them int secondary partitions (Linux allows this without limit, multiple depths too, but Windoes only allows one partition to be subdivided).
0