Solved

Adprep /forestprep & /domainprep not working on Windows Server 2003 R2 DC

Posted on 2008-06-21
4
5,505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-22
I'm trying to add a new Windows Server 2008 Standard DC to my current W2K3 AD domain. When running dcpromo on the W2K8 box it tells me to run adprep /forestprep & adprep /domainprep on the existing W2K3 DC using the adprep.exe from the W2K8 install media in order to prepare the domain. I have tried this but running adprep simply does.. nothing..

Going back to the W2K8 box, same error message. The logged on user account is member of the Schema Admins group. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:carlnorrbom
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 21838569
What is the current level of the forest and domain. They must be 2003 before you can run forestprep and domain prep to upgrade to 2008. Also, have you made sure there are no issues in the event logs of the server?
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 21838672
The forest/domain functional level is 2003 so that should not be the issue. Nothing out of the ordinary / no errors or warnings in the event logs. The strange thing is that NOTHING happens when I try to run adprep, I don't even get an errormessage and the adprep.log (in C:\Windows\debug\) is completely empty, not one single line.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 21838719
Be sure to use 32-bit media when running Adprep from a 32-bit domain controller, and use 64-bit media for 64-bit domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21838730
This should help you if the above post is the problem. Make sure you walk through these steps,

http://www.biztechmagazine.com/article.asp?item_id=324
0

Join & Write a Comment

I know all systems administrator at some time or another has had to create a script to copy file from a server share to a desktop. Well now there is an easy way to do this in Group Policy. Using Group policy preferences is not hard. The first thing …
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

22 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now