Solved

DNS issue get these errors.

Posted on 2008-06-21
47
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have a setup where my active diorectory ,DNS,DHCP and SCCm are all in 1 machine.

I have setup everything fine and now when i try to add a machine to the domain. I figured there is some problem.
I am now sure but suspect it to a DNS issue.
As when i ping from the client machine i dont get the default gate way.Or when i ping with a "-a" it does not get me the machine name of the server

errors

The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.

The DNS server encountered error 32 attempting to load zone 1.170.159.in-addr.arpa from Active Directory. The DNS server will attempt to load this zone again on the next timeout cycle. This can be caused by high Active Directory load and may be a transient condition.


The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone home.network.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.
How can i start troubleshooting what could the problem be.
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 25
  • 21
47 Comments
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838592
The DC's Ipaddress,Default gateway and DNS are the same ip's
Would that be a problem
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21838632
You would need to have a different IP address for the default gateway unless you are routing through this machine. A typical IP config is

192.168.1.10  IP address
255.255.255.0 Subnet
192.168.1.1 Default Gateway
192.168.1.10 DNS server
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21838677
Restart netlogon service.

This can be caused if you have a single DC or two DCs and they point to themselves as the first entry in the DNS list in IP properties and the zone is AD Integrated. Reason could be that the DC has many services running on it (SQL, Exchange, etc.) or is a slower machine, and when the Netlogon service tries to register into the zone at boot time, AD is not quite initialized yet and so you get the error. You can either ignore it or change the zone to a Primary, or if you have multiple DCs, change the first entry to the partner and the second to itself

http://www.chicagotech.net/troubleshooting/eventid4004.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838729
I have just 1 machine which is a DC,DNS,DHCP installed...
So that ipadress of the server has to be the same for the GAteway and DNS right?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21838848
Not the gateway unless you are routing through the server and not a router. Your gateway usually different then DNS and IP address. Make sure your DNS is the same as the IP address since you have one server. Have you started the netlogon service?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838868
Yes the service is started...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21838902
Sorry I meant restarted?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838956
Yes did that but still no luck....
When i ping the server from client
Like

ping -a 192.168.1.1
it just shows the ip.Should'nt it show the machine name as well?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21839008
Do a ipconfig /all for  me and post it here?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21839018
Here are the details...
Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig/all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : web-server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : home.network
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home.network

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-A1-18-46
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 129.170.1.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 129.170.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 129.179.1.1

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21839026
Here is the Dcdiag report


C:\Program Files\Support Tools>dcdiag.exe

Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: SCCMSite\WEB-SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         WEB-SERVER's server GUID DNS name could not be resolved to an
         IP address.  Check the DNS server, DHCP, server name, etc
         Although the Guid DNS name
         (a860c6d7-6542-4122-afd5-75930c1de418._msdcs.home.network) couldn't be
         resolved, the server name (web-server.home.network) resolved to the IP
         address (129.170.1.1) and was pingable.  Check that the IP address is
         registered correctly with the DNS server.
         ......................... WEB-SERVER failed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: SCCMSite\WEB-SERVER
      Skipping all tests, because server WEB-SERVER is
      not responding to directory service requests

   Running enterprise tests on : home.network
      Starting test: Intersite
         ......................... home.network passed test Intersite
      Starting test: FsmoCheck
         ......................... home.network passed test FsmoCheck
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21839027
Change the DNS server's IP address to 129.170.1.1. I would also recommend changing the IP address and the DNS server to another IP address because your server isn't routing but firsth get your server up by changing the DNS IP address. Once you have done that do a reboot.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/80e432f2-10b6-4768-8a3e-54e357e8fc441033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21839237
How is everything working now?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21840051
I am still not able to get the machine name when pinging from the client with -a

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21840877
Do you get anymore errors? Can you do a nslookup on the domain?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21840913
nslookup i get the machine name and address
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21841516
Are you getting any errors? Have you checked the reverse lookp zone? Do an ipconfig /all on the client and post.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21843971
If nslookup is working, then you have forward lookups. Lets just check that again - open nslookup from a workstation and try typing the name of a DNS entry on the server. You should get the IP address returned.

If the -a switch through ping is not working, then that would indicate you do not have a reverse DNS lookup zone or it is not correctly working. This is stated in one of your above errors in the original post. What I suggest you do is open the DNS console on the server, delete your Reverse Lookup Zone, then create a new one. Ensure you give it the correct IP address and subnet mask - you should enter 129.170 for the IP and then 255.255.0.0 or /16 as the subnet mask.

Then, after you have restarted a client workstation, you should start to see entries appearing in the reverse lookup zone. Do a ping -a for an IP address of a workstation which has a reverse record. Do you get the machine name come up?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21844043
Matthew i have reinstalled the whole system and
name the machine as= test
Domain name = Web-server.com
Ip =192.168.1.1
DNS = 192.168.1.1

For the Nslookup
I get this

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Timed out
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.1

> web-server.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.1

Name:    web-server.com
Address:  192.168.1.1


Just created a new reverse lookup zone.
But still does not get the machine name with -a
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21844044
Matthew i have reinstalled the whole system and
name the machine as= test
Domain name = Web-server.com
Ip =192.168.1.1
DNS = 192.168.1.1

For the Nslookup
I get this

Microsoft Windows [Version 5.2.3790]
(C) Copyright 1985-2003 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
DNS request timed out.
    timeout was 2 seconds.
*** Can't find server name for address 192.168.1.1: Timed out
Default Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.1

> web-server.com
Server:  UnKnown
Address:  192.168.1.1

Name:    web-server.com
Address:  192.168.1.1


Just created a new reverse lookup zone.
But still does not get the machine name with -a
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21845739
Do a ipconfig /all and post please?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21845974
Here are the details

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : web-server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : home.network.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home.network.com
                                       network.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-A1-28-46
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21846105
When you go to DNS and to your reverse lookup zone does the zone look like this 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21846145
no looks like
192.168.1.x Subnet
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21846196
Delete the reverse lookup. Please follow the instructions on this page. The IP address should be reversed. Also, Change you subnet mask on your IP scheme to be 255.255.255.0

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323445
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21846403
Done all as mentioned but still no luck...

I have created the reverse zone and added a PTR record.
Restarted the machine,Restarted DND service and Netlogon.
Restarted the client xp machine.
But no luck...
The new thing is i try adding the machine to the domain and it dloes not happen...
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21846437
What is the IP address of the client? Does your reverse lookup zone look like this 1.168.192.in-addr.arpa. Can you do a nslookup on the server without error?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21846498
When i click the reverse lookup zones
I get this below
192.168.1.x.subnet

Nslookup

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>nslookup
Default Server:  web-server.home.network.com
Address:  192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21846578
Your reverse lookup zone is correct sorry I'm was assuming you were in advanced view mode. So, the nslookup is working on the server. Do a ipconfig /all on the cleint and the server one more time for me please?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21846637
Here is the details

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : web-server
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : home.network.com
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home.network.com
                                       network.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1A-64-A1-18-46
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21846658
How about the client?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21846714
Client details

C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dev-pc100
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Corporate Network:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-BC-58-BE
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.31
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, June 23, 2008 7:33:40 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 01, 2008 7:33:40 PM
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 21846900
Well you don't have DNS IP address setup for the client. Is the client getting the ip address from DHCP? If it is then you need to configure the DNS in DHCP. Go to DHCP then go to Scope Options right-click then Configure Options look for DNS servers configure this with the DNS ip address 192.168.1.1 then go to DNS domain click that and configure the domain.

One other thing is right-click the DHCP scope go to properties then click the DNS tab and check Enable DNS dynamic updates.

If you configured the IP address manually then go to the client then contral panel open the network connections then right-click the Local Area Connection go to properties. You will then see TCP\IP settings highlight then go to properties and type the 192.168.1.1 in the DNS server list.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847057
I use DHCP

You told me 2 things
1. DNS server i did that
2. DNS Domain Name... I could not find that in the scope?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847069
I have "DNS Domain Name" but it asks for a string value?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21847107
Whatever you domain name is you should have it there? You now have the DNS server IP address configured in DHCP under the DNS server scope option?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847218
Now i get this in the client


C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : dev-pc100
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home.network.com

Ethernet adapter Corporate Network:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : home.network.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
on
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-11-11-BC-58-BE
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.31
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, June 23, 2008 8:54:15 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, July 01, 2008 8:54:15 PM


The settings that we did not in DHCP is it mandatory for all DNS configuration?

Tried restarting both but still cannot add the machine to the domain
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847235
dariusg
You know what....
Now the -a gets me the machine name of the server... :-))
But am not able to add the machine to the domain
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21847273
Yes for DHCP enabled clients you must tell DHCP what  DNS servers you want it to give to the clients. How are you adding the machine to the domain? Are you going to the System Properties then going to computer name and clicking the Change button? Then are you clicking domain and adding the domain name home.network.com.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847315
Attached is the screen shot of the properties...
A bit confused why it shows 'Home. Network" in the Domain
and "Home Network.com" in the Full Computer name

Is this correct. Should this be like that.

Image.bmp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21847356
No, I haven't ever seen it that way before. Change the domain name to be the correct domain name. I'm not sure why it let you join that way.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847373
Exactly
My Computer > Properties > Computer Name > Change > Domain > Then Domain Name > Enter
But get this message

Note: This information is intended for a network administrator.  If you are not your network's administrator, notify the administrator that you received this information, which has been recorded in the file C:\WINDOWS\debug\dcdiag.txt.

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain home.network:

The error was: "This operation returned because the timeout period expired."
(error code 0x000005B4 ERROR_TIMEOUT)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.home.network

The DNS servers used by this computer for name resolution are not responding. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with the following IP addresses:

192.168.1.1

Verify that this computer is connected to the network, that these are the correct DNS server IP addresses, and that at least one of the DNS servers is running.

For more information on how to correct this problem, click Help.

DcDiag also has the same message in the file
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847393
The screenshot that i attached here is of the server..Its a DNS,DHCP and a DC...All in one
How can i change the name of my only Domain
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21847488
Attached is the screenshot of my DNS server. I feel still something is missing...

DNS.bmp
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21847922

This will walk you through creating a Forward lookup zone.

http://www.hostmysite.com/support/dedicated/dns/setdns/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21847961
You will have to put the client back onto a workgroup first  to get the client back on the new domain.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21856269
Thanks a lot to all who helped me...Its working now... :-))
0

Join & Write a Comment

Citrix XenApp, Internet Explorer 11 set to Enterprise Mode and using central hosted sites.xml file.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now