Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I have installed a new machine Win Xp and added the machine to the Domain. This machine is not seen in the SCCm console.?

Posted on 2008-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi,

I have installed a new machine Win Xp and added the machine to the Domain. This machine is not seen in the SCCm console.?
This is the first machine in this domain after setting up SCCM. System center configuration manager.

What could the problem be...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 21838852
I'm not too familiar with SCCM but don't you have to discover clients by using the discovery wizard?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838861
Yes there is this option but it does not get the client
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21838930
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838959
No i did this but no luck
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 21838990
I found this on MS forum.

Out of curiosity, do you automatically approve all clients selected under the sites properties?  I have, on a few rare instances, seen clients not reporting correctly to the console because they were not 'approved'
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 21838994
No it gets detected automatically...
0