Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS.  Windows Server Update Service. After installing. What should i do to download updates.

Posted on 2008-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

WSUS.  Windows Server Update Service. After installing. What should i do to download updates.
Will it download all the updates from the website no matter what OS we have?

Or is there a place we can select what to do...

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 800 total points
ID: 21838864
I would read this guide which will tell you everything you need to know.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/34941b44-7e50-429c-acd8-166bf90c53961033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1200 total points
ID: 21841418
Hi Sharath

WSUS will download updates when it is told to run a synchronization. You can specify the updates you want it to download and install by going to Options in the WSUS console and choosing the Products and Classifications applet. From there you are able to select the Microsoft products to get updates for, and the types of updates to download for those products.
0