Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Microsoft, Terminal Server, Windows 2003, Remote control failed. Error code 5 Error [5]:Access is denied.

Posted on 2008-06-21
8
Medium Priority
?
5,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have non-administrator User who needs access to the Remote Control feature of Terminal Server to provide other Users with software training.  Starting Terminal Services Manager by using the "Run as..." option, and then logging-in as Administrator doesn't work.

Is there any way this can be done without giving this User full Administrative or Domain Admin rights?
0
Comment
Question by:ShaneO123
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blimster
ID: 21839370
This is best done with remote assistance

Use the save as file invitation detailed in the article bellow

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457004(TechNet.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:blimster
ID: 21839372
Forgot to add this note

You need remote assistence to be enabled on the wworkstations.

I know it's a "duhhh" but still.. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShaneO123
ID: 21839409
This is not really an acceptable solution.  The Remote Users are connecting from various workstations all over the county and to arrange remote control of their workstations, when everyone is already connected to the Server via Terminal Services, is not practical.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Accepted Solution

by:
whitesellcorp earned 1000 total points
ID: 21900574
I had a similar scenario and these are the steps I used to give Remote Control access to users who didn't need admin rights over the Terminal Server.

1.  Create a local or domain users group and name it "Remote Control" or whatever you prefer.
2.  Open Terminal Services Configuration.  (This is located in START menu under Programs/Admin Tools)
3.  In the left pane select "Connections" and in the right pane select "RDP-Tcp" and click "Properties" from the tool bar.
4.  Select the "Permissions" tab and click the "Advanced" button near the bottom.
5.  Click "Add" and add the user group you created in step 1 then click OK.
6.  Now place a check mark in the "Allow" box next to "Remote Control" then click OK.
7.  Now you can add and remove users from the "Remote Control" users group as needed.

Cheers!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShaneO123
ID: 22396674
Firstly, I appologise for not responding sooner.  My membership expired before you posted your reply, and I didn't renew my membership for several weeks.

Secondly, while your reply was detailed, it still DIDN'T work.

I still recieve the following error -

Session (ID 1) remote control failed
(Error 5 - Access is denied.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:HandelIT
ID: 34069641
I was having the same issue and came to find out that the permissions are actually applied on the session itself.  This means not only does the user trying to do remote control have to log back in, but so does the user that needs to be controlled.  I found this out through trial and error and found that once the end user logged back into the server i was able to remote their session with the permissions i put in place on the connection.
0