[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Match ntfs permissions from old drive to new one

Posted on 2008-06-21
2
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-25
Hi everyone,
I did upgraded to a bigger raid on one of our servers, and did a robocopy from the old raid volume. The problem is all the data moved over fine, but none of the permissions carried over. Is there a way I can copy only the permissions from the old volume? I have to have this up by monday morning so doing a re-copy is out of the question.
0
Comment
Question by:RubinPostaer
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21839096
How large was the original array? Why don't you just restore from a backup? That should be the fasted method by far.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 21840326
You should have run the initial robocopy with the "/copy:DATS" or "/copyall".
To re-apply the permissions, run the command you used to transfer the data again, but add
/copy:s /is
to the command line. /copy:s will copy (only) the security information, "/is" will include same files, otherwise robocopy would just skip over the existing files.
0