Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PHP MySQL Insert Query Issue on Time Field

Posted on 2008-06-21
9
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Okay, so I know that no one else has this issue. :)

I have been staring at the same piece of PHP code for a while with some stupid syntax error and I cannot see the problem. I believe that is is a formatting issue with the time insert. I have successfully converted the time to military time and cannot seem to insert it into the time field of the database.

Any ideas?

This is the error:

INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('','0','fghgfh','fghgfh
',1969-12-31,'13:00:00',,'14:00:00','fdg','fdg','dfg',1,1,'1',,NOW(),'http://',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,0,'')Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ''14:00:00','fdg','fdg','dfg',1,1,'1',,NOW(),'http://',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,0,''' at line 1




echo "INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('$user_id','$last_id','$eventTitle','$eventDescription',$eventDate,'$fullSTime',$tbd,'$fullETime','$contactName','$contactEmail','$contactPhone',1,1,'$category',,NOW(),'$contactURL',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,$cost,'')";
	
	$event_query = "INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('$user_id','$last_id','$eventTitle','$eventDescription',$eventDate,'$fullSTime',0,'$fullETime','$contactName','$contactEmail','$contactPhone',1,1,'$category',,NOW(),'$contactURL',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,$cost,'')";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:kallestie
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 21839131
Change

category',,NOW(),'

for

category',NOW(),'
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 21839143
The date in the SQL is not shown as being in quotes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 21839164
INSERT INTO events
      (
      user,
      venue_id,
      title,
      description,
      start_date,
      end_date,
      start_time,
      tbd,
      end_time,
      contact_name,
      contact_email,
      contact_phone,
      is_active,
      is_approved,
      category,
      seriesID,
      submitted_at,
      contact_url,
      allow_register,
      private,
      spaces_available,
      publish_date,
      views,
      directions,
      downloads,
      email_to_friend,
      URLclicks,
      cost,
      buyURL
      )
values
      (
      '',
      '0',
      'fghgfh',
      'fghgfh',
      '1969-12-31',
      '13:00:00',
      '', -- or 0 if this is a numeric column
      '14:00:00',
      'fdg',
      'fdg',
      'dfg',
      1,
      1,
      '1',
      '', -- or 0 id this is a numeric column,
      NOW(),
      'http://',
      0,
      0,
      0,
      NOW(),
      0,
      0,
      0,
      0,
      0,
      0,
      ''
      )
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kallestie
ID: 21839177
I changed it to:

      echo "INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('$user_id','$last_id','$eventTitle','$eventDescription','$eventDate','$fullSTime',$tbd,'$fullETime','$contactName','$contactEmail','$contactPhone',1,1,'$category',,NOW(),'$contactURL',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,$cost,'')";
      
      $event_query = "INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('$user_id','$last_id','$eventTitle','$eventDescription','$eventDate','$fullSTime',0,'$fullETime','$contactName','$contactEmail','$contactPhone',1,1,'$category',,NOW(),'$contactURL',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,$cost,'')";

and it returns

INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('','0','fghgfh','fghgfh
','1969-12-31','13:00:00',,'14:00:00','fdg','fdg','dfg',1,1,'1',,NOW(),'http://',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,0,'')Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'NOW(),'http://',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,0,'')' at line 1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 21839195
You still have a double comma before NOW().
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kallestie
ID: 21839201
Thank you, now I am getting:

INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('','0','fghgfh','fghgfh
','1969-12-31','13:00:00',,'14:00:00','fdg','fdg','dfg',1,1,'1',,NOW(),'http://',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,0,'')Error: Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Richard Quadling
ID: 21839220
Count out the columns against the values. There has to be the same number.

e.g.

insert into table(col1,col2,col3) values(val1,val2,val3)

not

insert into table(col1,col2,col3) values(val1,val2)

or

insert into table(col1,col2,col3) values(val1,val2,val3,val4)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_egyptian earned 2000 total points
ID: 21839231
If this shows the line  numbers correctly, you have 29 columns, and only 27 values.
user,
venue_id,
title,
description,
start_date,
end_date,
start_time,
tbd,
end_time,
contact_name,
contact_email,
contact_phone,
is_active,
is_approved,
category,
seriesID,
submitted_at,
contact_url,
allow_register,
private,
spaces_available,
publish_date,
views,
directions,
downloads,
email_to_friend,
URLclicks,
cost,
buyURL 
 
'',
'0',
'fghgfh',
'fghgfh',
'1969-12-31',
'13:00:00',
,
'14:00:00',
'fdg',
'fdg',
'dfg',
1,
1,
'1',
,
NOW(),
'http://',
0,
0,
0,
NOW(),
0,
0,
0,
0,
0,
0,
''

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kallestie
ID: 21839246
AI am still miscounting! ARGH!@!!!!!

      echo "INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('$user_id','$last_id','$eventTitle','$eventDescription','$eventDate','$fullSTime',$tbd,'$fullETime','$contactName','$contactEmail','$contactPhone',1,1,'$category',,NOW(),'$contactURL',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,$cost,'')";
      
      $event_query = "INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('$user_id','$last_id','$eventTitle','$eventDescription','$eventDate','$fullSTime',0,'$fullETime','$contactName','$contactEmail','$contactPhone',1,1,'$category',0,NOW(),'$contactURL',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,$cost,'')";

which returns

INSERT INTO events (user,venue_id,title,description,start_date,end_date,start_time,tbd,end_time,contact_name,contact_email,contact_phone,is_active,is_approved,category,seriesID,submitted_at,contact_url,allow_register,private,spaces_available,publish_date,views,directions,downloads,email_to_friend,URLclicks,cost,buyURL) values('','0','ghfghgfh','gfhgfhgf
','1969-12-31','13:00:00',,'14:00:00','gfhsfh','gfgfhgf@fsfg.com','',1,1,'1',,NOW(),'http://',0,0,0,NOW(),0,0,0,0,0,0,'')Error: Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
0