Solved

Easiest way to update navigation menu

Posted on 2008-06-21
6
462 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-19
am using the following codes for my navigation menu.

http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/csslibrary/item/image-marker-list-menu/

I have about 9 web pages that linked to the navigation menu. Everytime I makes some changes, I have to update those 9 webpages one by one. Is there anyway to allow me just update the navigation menu and it will auto reflect to all 9 webpages?

I did google search, it seems like the easiest way it to copy whole navigation menu codes and save it to anothter navmenu htm. Then link the navmenu htm to each webpages. I tried it out and couldn't make it happen.

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rowfei
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgerling
ID: 21839713
Do you know what kind of web server software your website runs on?  If it's Apache, and server side includes are enabled, you can use this code:

<!--#include virtual="/yourmenu.html" -->

Depending on the configuration of the server, you may or may not have to change the extension of your pages to .shtml for it to execute the include.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21839768
I really don't know. Is anyway that I can find it out by myself?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sgerling
ID: 21839830
I would suggest trying it and see what happens.  If it fails then your server probably doesn't support service side includes.  You could also call your hosting provider or look on their website to find out what they are running.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rowfei
ID: 21839883
I save the following codes to navmenu.htm.

<ul class="markermenu">
<li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/" >Dynamic Drive</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.dynamicdrive.com/style/" >CSS Library</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/jsref/">JavaScript Reference</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.javascriptkit.com/domref/">DOM  Reference</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.cssdrive.com">CSS Drive</a></li>
<li><a href="http://www.codingforums.com/" style="border-bottom-width: 0">Coding Forums</a></li>            
</ul>


Then put the <!--#include virtual="/navmenu.html" --> to replace the navigation menu codes in the index html. First I preview in the folder and all the format doesn't looks right. Then I tried it to the webhost and looks the same. No navigation menu and even other header and footer.

Any idea?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sgerling earned 300 total points
ID: 21839918
Previewing most likely will not work on your local system.  Try renaming index.html to index.shtml and uploading.  If it still doesn't work then either your host uses a platform that doesn't support SSI, or SSI processing isn't enabled.  Unfortunately this is the only method with which I have experience.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:brundo
brundo earned 200 total points
ID: 21841978
An easy way to have all the common parts of all the pages of your website in one file is by using dynamic web templates. You can link new or existing web pages to a dynamic web template and, when you change it, all those pages will be changed.

There are instructions for beginners at:
- http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/frontpage/HA011872171033.aspx 

... or at:
- http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/frontpage/HA010775891033.aspx and
- http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/frontpage/HA010830191033.aspx.

It has nothing to do with server, all the changes will be done at your local computer (and then, when you want, published to server).
0