Solved

How I can use a OEM version of office 2003

Posted on 2008-06-21
6
919 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How  Ican use a OEM version of windows 2003?  Can I install the OEM version in any computer?
What the Microsoft Office OEM EULA says.  Where I can find the EULA (online source) of office 2003 OEM?
0
Comment
Question by:reyinqu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 21839245
OEM versions of Office are licensed through the computer manufacturer and can only be purchased with a new computer.  As long as the software is no longer installed on the original computer, the license can be transferred in whole by installing on another computer.  The key is - The software is only installed on one PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyinqu
ID: 21839270
Can any one show me a EULA of a windows OEM
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyinqu
ID: 21839328
The below link contradict the first posted comments:
http://blogs.msdn.com/mssmallbiz/archive/2007/11/01/5821322.aspx

0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 21839431
Are you looking for assistance with Office or Windows?  You have separately referenced each, confusing the intented question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reyinqu
ID: 21839434
Perdon the contradiction. I am talking about office mainly, but need info. in windows too?  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 75 total points
ID: 21840156
License terms for 2007 (a similar link will be available for 2003):-

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Q_23406704.html

>How  Ican use a OEM version of [office] 2003?  
Providing it has not been registered elsewhere, you can build a pc from scratch and install it on there (as you are the Original Equipment Manufacturer in that case).  It can not be transferred once it is installed on a pc.  It can be reinstalled on the same pc.

>Can I install the OEM version in any computer?
No, only one that has been built by an Original Equipment Manufacturer, then the same Manufacturer can sell you OEM software at the point of supply on the pc.  If say you buy a Dell pc, Dell can supply you with OEM software at point of supply, but not 6 months down the line.  Also, you can't buy OEM software from elsewhere and load it on to the pc, at any time.
0