Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell notebook wont save BIOS Setup value for monitor brightness

Posted on 2008-06-21
6
Medium Priority
?
1,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I replaced the LCD panel in my Dell Inspiron 1521.  I ordered the replacement form Dell and installed it with no problmes.  excpet 1.  everything works but the screen is dim when the computer is running on the battery.  I went int the BIOS Setup program under Video and changed brightness value to 8 from the default  of 3.  I usually do this with Dell notebooks.  3 is just to dim.  i saved the changes on exit and turned the computer off.  Later, when i turned it back on, it had reverted back to level 3.  I went back into Setup and changed it back to 8 and made sure i saved the changes.  But it reverted back to 3 later.  I've done this 4 times now.  This must be related to the LCD panel changes but I'm stumped.  Any ideas on how i can get it to hold the setting?

thanks

arlie,
0
Comment
Question by:SDSAIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:danengle
danengle earned 200 total points
ID: 21839265
are any settings retained or only the monitor settings?  Does it only revert when you power off the laptop?  if you just reboot and let it load into the operating system, does the setting appear to apply?  

i can't imagine the lcd panel overwriting what is in the bios.  it almost sounds like the bios battery is shot.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 21840181
is there any video controller software or lcd software? if so, check in it for related settings
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Philonator earned 800 total points
ID: 21850205
Check your power saver settings either in the display properties or in Quickset (which ever one manages your power settings.)

assuming that is normal- one trick that worked for me once in the bios is revert everything back to the system defaults, boot/restart. then recustomize your bios to the way it needs to be.  It isn't fun solution but, it worked for me when the bios was reading one thing and doing another.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:mysticaldan
mysticaldan earned 600 total points
ID: 21852495
Make sure that the BIOS version is the latest one available for the laptop. Also were you able to install the LCD properly. Maybe a loose cable that interacts with the BIOS?

On battery power is the screen dim under the BIOS also even after saving settings or in the OS. If under the OS then update the Quickset utility and change the LCD brightness settings from there.

If that doesnt help you might be looking at a motherboard issue which might require replacement.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:SDSAIT
ID: 21856372
everybody,
sorry not to have posted back but i dont have this PC handy.  I'll try to go by and check these suggestions this week.  i think you're probably on to something with Quickset.  I havent noticed the monitor being dim before the OS loads but it may be that i just didnt notice it.  I havent tried changing anything else in BOIS but I'll try that if its not Quickset.  I think that this setting was working before i installed the new monitor.  i really dont remember so that makes me think that it was ok before the swap.  I'll check it out and post/award points.

thanks,

arlie
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SDSAIT
ID: 31469482
It was a setting in Quickset.  its fixed now.  all of you were on the right track so i spread the points around.  thaks for your help.

arlie
0