Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CHKDSK /F Kicks in after Reboot

Posted on 2008-06-21
5
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a laptop with Windows XP Pro SP2 installed on it. Each time I reboot the machine it kicks in the disk utility CHKDSK /F which runs for ages before I can finally login. How do I fix this by getting rid of CHKDSK /F after a normal or other reboot?
0
Comment
Question by:netimpact
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bkdragon23 earned 375 total points
ID: 21839358
I would check out this forum thread for your problem. It covers the issue you are having fairly well.

http://forums.techarena.in/showthread.php?t=575839

Make sure you read the entire thread, as there are three fixes presented there. It shows two that will ensure that your drive is actually clean (hard drive diagnostics and chkdisk/chkntfs).  The other is a registry hack that will force a disable. Be aware, however, that you may actually have a hard drive with a problem. They tend to go out for a lot of people.

Please let us know how it worked.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cybrexus
ID: 21839530
Just try to restore to default settings with Start > Run > chkntfs /d
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 21839766
What if F;??? A hard drive ect?? FAT32?? NTFS??? What are the results of the scan that completes??? Are there corrupt files? ect..?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21839905
>>  CHKDSK /F which runs for ages    <<  chkdsk will run from30 minutes to more than an hour, depending on the state of the OS and disk.
So you have either a corrupt OS, or bad disk.
as suggested, you can run fsutil to set /reset the dirty bit flag
but i would certainly also test the drive, to know it's status (also suggested)
0
 

Author Comment

by:netimpact
ID: 21844365
It is an NTFS partition. I think the atricle bkdragon23 suggested has all the answers I need, thanks.
0