Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable To Connect To Wireless Routers

Posted on 2008-06-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,879 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
For some reason, I am all of a sudden unable to connect to a wireless connection via a laptop.  I am sitting 2 feet from a Linksys routher and connect if I plug into to the router, but an unable to connect wirelessly.  I am fairly certain that the problem lies within the Intel wireless control software because I am unable to connect to other routers that were working earlier today.

I have checked the history log of the Intel troubleshoot viewer and it appears that the profiles are timing out.  I also notice this message in the log...

Intel(R) Wireless Troubleshooter does not find any usable alert event traces.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:alliedtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zippit
ID: 21839624
I assume you've powered down the laptop and restarted, and probably wouldn't hurt to power down the wireless router and do the same (make sure to wait 20-30 seconds after unplugging the router before plugging back in)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sgerling earned 500 total points
ID: 21839625
I've had similar problems with my Intel card.  Try opening Network Connections, right clicking the adapter, and selecting "Repair".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:alliedtech
ID: 31469494
I have ONLY been working on this for 2 hours.  I wish I would have known that it was that easy.  THANKS!!
0