[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Vista Blue Screen on boot up.

Posted on 2008-06-21
7
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
User was able to use the Sony Vaio laptop fine on friday. On Saturday he began getting the this blue screen error.

OS Version:                                          6.0.6000.2.0.0.768.3
  Locale ID:                                             1033

Additional information about the problem:

  BCCode:                                               1000008e
  BCP1:                                                    C0000005
  BCP2:                                                    82D570E6
  BCP3:                                                    AB8C9AF8
  BCP4:                                                    00000000
  OS Version:                                          6_0_6000
  Service Pack:                                       0_0
  Product:                                               768_1

Files that help describe the problem:

  C:\Windows\Minidump\Mini062108-01.dmp
  C:\Users\henry\AppData\Local\Temp\WER-91525-0.sysdata.xml
  C:\Users\henry\AppData\Local\Temp\WER83A.tmp.version.txt

I have requested the minidump file from the user. Any Ideas on what might be the problem.
  Any ideas on how to test the ram in this laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmylew52
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 500 total points
ID: 21839860
"Any ideas on how to test the ram in this laptop?"

The free Ultimate Boot CD contains a number of very good memory diagnostics:

 http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 21840157
or run it from www.memtest.org, pick memtest86+ and run it for 3 full passes
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21840159
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Makaveli213
Makaveli213 earned 500 total points
ID: 21840163
Hello,

Also you can attach the minidump files.  Can get them analyzed for you.

Cheers,
Mak
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 21840538
You can also run the built-in Vista RAM tester by booting from the Vista installation DVD and choosing the Repair your computer option, then selecting Windows Memory Diagnostic tool from the menu:

http://vistasupport.mvps.org/windows_vista_repair_options.htm

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jimmylew52
ID: 21847509
Thanks to all for the help. After several reboots the problem went away. I have not been able to get the remote user to send me the minidump file (problem child of the company). I will retain this information in case the problem re-occurs and I can get some cooperation from the user.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21847706
Thanks and good luck!
0